loader image

Follow us on

+971 (0)4 267 4540

Core Alignment Fusion Splicer 90S

Data Sheet

Get Quote

The 90S is a core alignment fusion splicer setting a new standard in the market for fusion splicing. The 90S is packed with a whole host of new and enhanced features specifically developed with the objective of enabling the user to work faster with higher precision. Overall splice process time has been significantly reduced. This has been achieved with a combination of improvements to the reaction time of the automated wind protectors and automated heater, new fibre retention clamps, improved universal sheath clamps and a redesigned internal structure that matches the protection sleeve to the fusion splice point which enables splicing to be achieved without the need of the user to touch the 90S once the process has started.

  • Market leading high precision and accurate core alignment technology with advanced image processing.
  • Improved automatic wind protector design which reduces overall splice time but can also be used manually.
  • Patented easy splice protector positioning system.
  • Fibre Retention clamps.
  • Universal sheath clamps for standard 250 um fibre as well as 900 um loose tube fibre types.
  • A completely redesigned multi-function carry case and workstation.
  • Enabled with Fujikura’s unique “Active Blade Management Technology” with new capability to link up to two CT50 cleavers simultaneously.
  • Tool-less replaceable electrodes.
  • High capacity lithium-ion battery (up to 300 splices).
  • Touch screen.
Features
  • Market leading high precision and accurate core alignment technology with advanced image processing.
  • Improved automatic wind protector design which reduces overall splice time but can also be used manually.
  • Patented easy splice protector positioning system.
  • Fibre Retention clamps.
  • Universal sheath clamps for standard 250 um fibre as well as 900 um loose tube fibre types.
  • A completely redesigned multi-function carry case and workstation.
    Enabled with Fujikura’s unique “Active Blade Management Technology” with new capability to link up to two CT50 cleavers simultaneously.
  • Tool-less replaceable electrodes.
    High capacity lithium-ion battery (up to 300 splices).
    Touch screen.
Application
  • PON or point-to-point network verification and troubleshooting
  • Fast, accurate single-mode fiber fault location using OTDR and VFL
  • Single-mode optical network characterization using OTDR
  • Single-mode loss testing using integrated source and power meter
Models

FlexScan is currently available in five models:

  • FS200-50B:  1550 nm OTDR for cost-effective point-to-point network troubleshooting, including detection of high-loss macro-bends.
  • FS200-60:  1650 nm  filtered version for cost-effective live PON troubleshooting. Use the optional integrated Power Meter to verify downstream power levels.
  • FS200-100:  1310/1550 version for more complete point-to-point network installation verification, as well as troubleshooting.  By testing at both wavelengths, FlexScan can differentiate poor splices from macro-bends, as well as qualify the network for operation in both 1310 and 1550 nm windows.
  • FS200-300:  1310/1550 PON OTDR version for installation verification and troubleshooting of out-of-service PON or point-to-point networks.  Offers higher dynamic range to test through splitters, as well as longer point-to-point networks.
  • FS200-304:  1310/1550/1650 PON OTDR version for in-service PON troubleshooting, as well as out-of-service PON or point-to-point network installation verification or troubleshooting.

All models include an integrated VFL and are available with optional integrated source, power meter and Bluetooth/Wi-Fi wireless communications.

Kit Configuration

FlexScan test sets are available in six standard kit configurations:

  • BASIC Kit: Includes selected FlexScan, wrist strap, soft carry case, Quick Reference Guide plus TRM™ 2.0 Basic Test Results Manager software. Soft case includes room for optional accessories such as connector cleaning supplies, fiber ring (launch cable) or FOCIS Flex connector inspection solution.
  • PLUS Kit: Adds a One-click cleaner, 150 m fiber ring (launch cable) plus TRM 2.0 Advanced to a FlexScan Basic Kit.
  • PRO Kit: Adds an auto-focusing FOCIS Flex Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System to a FlexScan Plus Kit.
  • BI Complete Kit: Adds OFI-BI Bend-insensitive Optical Fiber Identifier to FlexScan PRO Kit.
  • BIPM Complete Kit: Adds OFI-BIPM Bend-insensitive Optical Fiber Identifier with Power Meter to FlexScan PRO Kit.
  • MPO Kit: Includes selected FlexScan and accessories, MFS-12-SM Single-mode Multi-Fiber Switch, USB cable and 30 m fiber to connect FlexScan to Switch, plus 30 m MPO Launch Cable to connect Switch to MPO-terminated multi-fiber network.

For details and ordering information on model options and kit configurations, see the FlexScan datasheet.

Related Products

Need Help? Chat with us