loader image

Follow us on

+971 (0)4 267 4540

CXP/CFP 100G MPO Cable Assembly

Data Sheet

Get Quote

CXP/CFP 100G MPO/MTP® cable assemblies are designed to make a connection between 2 CFP/CXP transceivers. They are built using 24 fiber ferrule MPO/MTP® connectors with custom fiber mapping polarity to provide connection between 100GBASE-SR10 CFP/CXP devices.

When used with transition modules/cables, CXP/CFP 100G MPO/MTP® assemblies can be used within traditional 10G as well as parallel optics 40G networks, guaranteeing future proofing and full interoperability with potential future 100G infrastructures.

Assemblies are offered in 2 standard variants with Trunks using a double jacket 4.5mm OD MicroCable structure and also as a patch lead using single jacket 3mm OD MicroCable structure. Small and compact MicroCable is ideal for high density data center application. Indoor/outdoor grade of assemblies are available with traditional loose tube INT/EXT cable.

MPO/MTP® multifiber interface facilitates rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centers and other high fiber environments reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and cost.

  • OS1/2, OM3, OM4
  • 24 Cores MicroCable Trunks (Double Jacket 4.5mm OD)
  • Patchleads (Single Jacket 3mm OD MicroCable) available on special requests
  • LSZH, OFNR, OFNP cable jackets
  • Female/Un-Pinned and Male/ Pinned MPO/MTP® connectors
  • Designed for CFP/CXP 100GBASE-SR10 transceivers infrastructure
  • Universal INT/EXT Loose Tube
  • High Quality- Factory terminated and tested
  • Next Generation Network Proof – 40/100GParallel Optics compatible.
  • MPO/MTP® Interface – MPO/MTP® components feature superior optical and mechanical properties.
  • Optimised Performance – low loss MPO/MTP® and OM4 fiber assures low insertion losses and power penalties in tight power budget high speed network environment.
  • High Density – Multifiber connector and compact dimension of ruggedized Microcable improves space management in costly data center environments.
  • Rapid Deployment – Factory terminated system saves installation and reconfiguration time during moves, ads and changes.
  • Reliability – 100% tested Combination of high quality components and manufacturing quality control guarantees product to the highest standards.
  • Data center infrastructure
  • Storage Area Network- Fiber Channel
  • Parallel Optics:40Gps and 100Gbps Protocols
  • Infiniband
ELEMENTCHARACTERISTIC

Fiber Grade

OS1/2, OM3, OM4

Cable Type

Microcable Max OD: Trunks 24 cores 4.5 ± 0.3 mm; Patchlead 24 cores 3.0 ± 0.1 mm  Jacket material: LSZH, OFNP, OFNR Jacket color: Aqua (OM3, OM4), Erica Violet (OM4), Yellow (OS1/OS2)

Connectors

MTP® Connector with 24xFibers Ferrule US Conec Boot Colour: Black Body Sleeve Colour: MM (Beige), MM Elite (Aqua), SM (Green) Gender: Male/ Pinned or Female/ Un-Pinned

Storage Temperature

-20 ~ +60°C

Installation Temperature

-5 ~ +50°C

Operating Temperature

-20 ~ +60°C

Description

CXP/CFP 100G MPO/MTP® cable assemblies are designed to make a connection between 2 CFP/CXP transceivers. They are built using 24 fiber ferrule MPO/MTP® connectors with custom fiber mapping polarity to provide connection between 100GBASE-SR10 CFP/CXP devices.

When used with transition modules/cables, CXP/CFP 100G MPO/MTP® assemblies can be used within traditional 10G as well as parallel optics 40G networks, guaranteeing future proofing and full interoperability with potential future 100G infrastructures.

Assemblies are offered in 2 standard variants with Trunks using a double jacket 4.5mm OD MicroCable structure and also as a patch lead using single jacket 3mm OD MicroCable structure. Small and compact MicroCable is ideal for high density data center application. Indoor/outdoor grade of assemblies are available with traditional loose tube INT/EXT cable.

MPO/MTP® multifiber interface facilitates rapid deployment of high density backbone cabling in data centers and other high fiber environments reducing network installation or reconfiguration time and cost.

Features/ Benefits
  • OS1/2, OM3, OM4
  • 24 Cores MicroCable Trunks (Double Jacket 4.5mm OD)
  • Patchleads (Single Jacket 3mm OD MicroCable) available on special requests
  • LSZH, OFNR, OFNP cable jackets
  • Female/Un-Pinned and Male/ Pinned MPO/MTP® connectors
  • Designed for CFP/CXP 100GBASE-SR10 transceivers infrastructure
  • Universal INT/EXT Loose Tube
  • High Quality- Factory terminated and tested
  • Next Generation Network Proof – 40/100GParallel Optics compatible.
  • MPO/MTP® Interface – MPO/MTP® components feature superior optical and mechanical properties.
  • Optimised Performance – low loss MPO/MTP® and OM4 fiber assures low insertion losses and power penalties in tight power budget high speed network environment.
  • High Density – Multifiber connector and compact dimension of ruggedized Microcable improves space management in costly data center environments.
  • Rapid Deployment – Factory terminated system saves installation and reconfiguration time during moves, ads and changes.
  • Reliability – 100% tested Combination of high quality components and manufacturing quality control guarantees product to the highest standards.
Applications
  • Data center infrastructure
  • Storage Area Network- Fiber Channel
  • Parallel Optics:40Gps and 100Gbps Protocols
  • Infiniband
Specifications
ELEMENTCHARACTERISTIC

Fiber Grade

OS1/2, OM3, OM4

Cable Type

Microcable Max OD: Trunks 24 cores 4.5 ± 0.3 mm; Patchlead 24 cores 3.0 ± 0.1 mm  Jacket material: LSZH, OFNP, OFNR Jacket color: Aqua (OM3, OM4), Erica Violet (OM4), Yellow (OS1/OS2)

Connectors

MTP® Connector with 24xFibers Ferrule US Conec Boot Colour: Black Body Sleeve Colour: MM (Beige), MM Elite (Aqua), SM (Green) Gender: Male/ Pinned or Female/ Un-Pinned

Storage Temperature

-20 ~ +60°C

Installation Temperature

-5 ~ +50°C

Operating Temperature

-20 ~ +60°C

Related Products

Need Help? Chat with us