loader image

Follow us on

+971 (0)4 267 4540

Ethernet Fiber Media Converter 10/100 Mbps

Data Sheet

Get Quote

Media Converters provide an intelligent solution for fiber optic connectivity where simplicity, low cost, and minimum footprint are the primary considerations. The converters are designed to handle both legacy 10BaseT and 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet devices on their twisted pair port while maintaining 100BaseFX Fast Ethernet transmission on the fiber optic port. Plug-and-play simplicity makes connection easy.Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port with Auto-MDIX capability for more convenient connection. Built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber able connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub.

  • Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX in TP port
  • Auto-Negotiation in TP port
  • Supports link fault pass through (LFP) function
  • LED display for link/activity, full/half, 10/100M
  • Converter mode with auto-change-forward (Switch) function
  • LAN
  • FTTx
  • Telecommunication networks
Complies with:IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards
Connector:STP RJ-45 connector, optical SC, FC,ST connector
Transmission Type:10/100M FDX/HDX
Data Buffer:128 Kb RAM
Wavelength (typical):Multimode: 850 nm (≤550 m), 1300 nm (≤2 km); Single mode: 1310 nm up to 60 km, 1550 nm up to 120 km
Operation mode:Full duplex mode or half duplex mode
Temperature:0 – 50°C (Operating); -45 – 80°C (Storage)
Humidity:5%-80% non-condensing (Operating); 10%-90% (Storage)
Power Supply:External 1A,+5 V DC Internal 110~260 V AC
Dimensions:External power version 95 mm x70 mm x 26 mm (LxWxH)Internal power version 140 mm x110 mm x 30 mm (LxWxH)
Power Consumption:2.5W
Compliance:RoHS & REACH FCC Part 15 Class B CE EN55022: 1998+A1: 2000+A2: 2003 EN61000-3-2: 2000+A2: 2005 EN61000-3-3: 1995+A1: 2001 EN55024: 1998+A1: 2001+A2: 2003
MTBF:65,000 h (25°C)
Description

Media Converters provide an intelligent solution for fiber optic connectivity where simplicity, low cost, and minimum footprint are the primary considerations. The converters are designed to handle both legacy 10BaseT and 100BaseTX Fast Ethernet devices on their twisted pair port while maintaining 100BaseFX Fast Ethernet transmission on the fiber optic port. Plug-and-play simplicity makes connection easy.Each Media Converter provides a 10/100BaseT/TX auto-negotiating RJ-45 twisted-pair connector port with Auto-MDIX capability for more convenient connection. Built-in 10/100 switch enables the fiber able connection to operate at 100 Mbps connected to either a 10BaseT or a 100BaseTX network, while remaining completely 100BaseFX standard-compliant. Fiber connection can also operate in full duplex mode whether the RJ-45 port is connected to a full duplex switch or a half duplex hub.

Features/ Benefits
  • Auto-Cross over for MDI/MDIX in TP port
  • Auto-Negotiation in TP port
  • Supports link fault pass through (LFP) function
  • LED display for link/activity, full/half, 10/100M
  • Converter mode with auto-change-forward (Switch) function
Applications
  • LAN
  • FTTx
  • Telecommunication networks
Specifications
Complies with:IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards
Connector:STP RJ-45 connector, optical SC, FC,ST connector
Transmission Type:10/100M FDX/HDX
Data Buffer:128 Kb RAM
Wavelength (typical):Multimode: 850 nm (≤550 m), 1300 nm (≤2 km); Single mode: 1310 nm up to 60 km, 1550 nm up to 120 km
Operation mode:Full duplex mode or half duplex mode
Temperature:0 – 50°C (Operating); -45 – 80°C (Storage)
Humidity:5%-80% non-condensing (Operating); 10%-90% (Storage)
Power Supply:External 1A,+5 V DC Internal 110~260 V AC
Dimensions:External power version 95 mm x70 mm x 26 mm (LxWxH)Internal power version 140 mm x110 mm x 30 mm (LxWxH)
Power Consumption:2.5W
Compliance:RoHS & REACH FCC Part 15 Class B CE EN55022: 1998+A1: 2000+A2: 2003 EN61000-3-2: 2000+A2: 2005 EN61000-3-3: 1995+A1: 2001 EN55024: 1998+A1: 2001+A2: 2003
MTBF:65,000 h (25°C)

Related Products

Need Help? Chat with us