loader image

Follow us on

+971 (0)4 267 4540

FCP1 Connector Cleaning Kits

Data Sheet

Get Quote

FCP2-10-0900Basic Cleaning Kit with Carry Case.  Includes: One-Clicks for SC, ST, FC, LC, and MU connectors, FCC2 cleaning fluid, FCC3 Debris Destroyer, FiberWipes, Cletop SB.
FCPR-10-0900Refill for Basic Cleaning Kit (No Carry Case).  Includes One-Clicks for SC, ST, FC, LC, and MU connectors, FCC2 cleaning fluid, FCC3 Debris Destroyer, FiberWipes, and Cletop SB. 
FCP2-00-0901Basic Cleaning Kit with MPO Cleaners and Carry Case.  Includes: One-Clicks for SC, ST, FC, LC, and MU connectors, FCC2 cleaning fluid, FCC3 Debris Destroyer, FiberWipes, Cletop SB and MPO/MTP Cleaner.
FCP2-00-0902Basic Cleaning Kit with Carry Case.  Includes: One-Clicks SC, Mini One-Click LC, FiberWipes, FCC2 cleaning fluid.
FCP2-01-0900Basic Cleaning and Inspection Kit.  Includes: OFS300-200 inspection scope, One-Clicks for SC, ST, FC, LC, and MU connectors, FCC2 cleaning fluid, FCC3 Debris Destroyer, FiberWipes, Cletop SB.
FCP2-02-0900Basic Cleaning, Inspection Kit and Loss Test Kit.  Includes: OFS300-200 inspection scope, CSM1-2 power meter, CSS1-MM multimode light source, CSS1-SM single-mode light source, One-Clicks for SC, ST, FC, LC, and MU connectors, FCC2 cleaning fluid, FCC3 Debris Destroyer, FiberWipes, Cletop SB.
FCP3-00-0900Basic Easy-Access Cleaning Kit. Includes: FCC2 Fiber Connector Cleaner And Preparation Fluid (can), FCC3 Debris Destroyer Fiber Optic Cleaning Pen, CCTS-12 (for 1.25 mm ferrule) and CCTS-25 (for 2.5 mm ferrule) Connector Cleaning Tips, Cletop-S, Type B with White Tape, One-Click Cleaners (SC, LC/MU, Ultra 2.5, MPO/MTP), Soft Carry Case.
FCP3-00-0901Enterprise Easy-Access Cleaning Kit. Includes: FCC2 Fiber Connector Cleaner And Preparation Fluid (can), FCC3 Debris Destroyer Fiber Optic Cleaning Pen, CCTS-12 (for 1.25 mm ferrule) and CCTS-25 (for 2.5 mm ferrule) Connector Cleaning Tips, Cletop-S, Type B with White Tape, One-Click Cleaners (Duplex LC, LC/MU, Ultra 2.5, MPO/MTP), Soft Carry Case.
1400-01-0095PZField Portable Duffle Bag Cleaning Supplies Carry Case.
  • Complete kits for field cleaning connectors on jumpers and through bulkhead adapters
  • MPO/MTP Option – basic cleaning kit plus MPO/MTP cleaner
  • Inspection Option – basic cleaning kit plus OFS300-200 scope
  • Inspection and Loss Test Kit Option – basic cleaning plus OFS300-200, CSS1-SM, CSS1-MM, and CSM1-2
  • Complete kits for cleaning SC, ST, FC, LC, MU, and MPO connectors
  • Includes products for cleaning connectors on jumpers and through bulkhead adapters
  • Includes wet and dry cleaning products to effectively clean a variety of contaminants
  • Clean, inspect and test

FCP Cleaning Kits from AFL offer a complete selection of fiber optic cleaning products for field cleaning of connector endfaces in a convenient carry case. The Basic FCP2 Cleaning Kit includes FCC2 cleaning fluid, FCC3 Debris Destroyer™, One-Clicks for SC, ST, FC, LC and MU connectors, FiberWipes, and a Cletop SB. Options available to include inspection, MPO/MTP cleaning, and loss testing capabilities.

Cleaning Facts:

  • Cleaning Saves Time and Money!
    Dirty connectors cause a major percentage of fiber optic network failures.
  • Prevention is simple – Clean Connectors!
  • Proper cleaning saves money – by eliminating service calls caused by dirty connectors
  • Proper cleaning extends the life of connects and reduces replacement costs
  • Clean connectors maximize the performance of the network and reduce repair cost
Features
  • A wide variety of pre-stocked standard kits are available
  • Reorder is made easy with color coded packaging
  • Available for most types of connector end-faces including Military and Multiple Fiber Ferrule designs
  • Compact and light weight
  • Hangable at patch panels for easy access during maintenance
Application
  • Ideal for field use
  • Cleans a wide variety of connector types
  • Consistently cleans connector end-faces
Kit contents by application
ApplicationCleaning materialsDescription
For cleaning connector end-faces within alignment sleeves (bulkhead adapters, female socket connectors)

FCC2

Optical quality cleaning fluid

CCTS-25

2.5 mm cleaning tips for FC, SC, ST type standard connectors

CCTS-12

1.25 mm cleaning tips for LC, MU type small form factor connectors

CCTS-16

1.6 mm cleaning tips for 2.0 mm and 1.6mm termini in military con­nectors and D4 connectors

For cleaning ferrule end-faces that are exposed (jumpers and patch cords)

FCC2

Optical quality cleaning fluid

Cletop

Reel type cleaner

CCTP-25

Universal cleaning tip for exposed ferrule and termini end-faces on jumpers or military connectors

For cleaning alignment sleeves

FCC2

Optical quality cleaning fluid.

ACT01

2.5 mm swabs for FC, SC, ST type standard connectors

ACT02

1.25 mm swabs for LC, MU type small form factor connectors

Cletop Stick-Type

2.0 mm swabs for D4 connectors

Additional options

VS 300 

Optical or video microscope for end-face inspection

For cleaning fibers prior to fusion splicing or installing FASTConnect® connectors

FPF1

Optical quality cleaning fluid

FiberWipes™

Lint free, tear-resistant wipes

Related Products

Need Help? Chat with us