loader image

Follow us on

+971 (0)4 267 4540

Fujikura 62S+ Fusion Splicer

Data Sheet

Get Quote

  • Fully ruggedized for shock, dust, and moisture
  • Sheath clamp or fiber holder operation
  • 23 second heating time with standard sized sleeves
  • Bluetooth wireless communication
  • Fiber Optic Network Installation
  • FUSEConnect® connector installations
  • Optoelectronic device manufacturing

The Fujikura 62S+ provides active core alignment splice loss performance while utilizing a conventional wind protector and tube heater design. An alternative to the fully automated core-alignment model 70S+, the 62S+ includes an auto-start feature for both the splicing and tube heating process that minimizes the steps necessary to process splices. With a shrink time of 23 seconds with standard splice sleeves, the 62S+ ensures a high level of productivity. Incorporating the proven ruggedized features pioneered by Fujikura, durability is greatly enhanced by a mirrorless optical system and “severe-impact resistant” monitor. Battery capacity is 200 splices/shrinks. The transit case doubles as a built-in or mobile workstation and makes splicing easier than ever.

Features
  • Fully ruggedized for shock, dust, and moisture
  • Sheath clamp or fiber holder operation
  • 23 second heating time with standard sized sleeves
  • Bluetooth wireless communication
Application
  • Fiber Optic Network Installation
  • FUSEConnect® connector installations
  • Optoelectronic device manufacturing
Models

FlexScan is currently available in five models:

  • FS200-50B:  1550 nm OTDR for cost-effective point-to-point network troubleshooting, including detection of high-loss macro-bends.
  • FS200-60:  1650 nm  filtered version for cost-effective live PON troubleshooting. Use the optional integrated Power Meter to verify downstream power levels.
  • FS200-100:  1310/1550 version for more complete point-to-point network installation verification, as well as troubleshooting.  By testing at both wavelengths, FlexScan can differentiate poor splices from macro-bends, as well as qualify the network for operation in both 1310 and 1550 nm windows.
  • FS200-300:  1310/1550 PON OTDR version for installation verification and troubleshooting of out-of-service PON or point-to-point networks.  Offers higher dynamic range to test through splitters, as well as longer point-to-point networks.
  • FS200-304:  1310/1550/1650 PON OTDR version for in-service PON troubleshooting, as well as out-of-service PON or point-to-point network installation verification or troubleshooting.

All models include an integrated VFL and are available with optional integrated source, power meter and Bluetooth/Wi-Fi wireless communications.

Kit Configuration

FlexScan test sets are available in six standard kit configurations:

  • BASIC Kit: Includes selected FlexScan, wrist strap, soft carry case, Quick Reference Guide plus TRM™ 2.0 Basic Test Results Manager software. Soft case includes room for optional accessories such as connector cleaning supplies, fiber ring (launch cable) or FOCIS Flex connector inspection solution.
  • PLUS Kit: Adds a One-click cleaner, 150 m fiber ring (launch cable) plus TRM 2.0 Advanced to a FlexScan Basic Kit.
  • PRO Kit: Adds an auto-focusing FOCIS Flex Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System to a FlexScan Plus Kit.
  • BI Complete Kit: Adds OFI-BI Bend-insensitive Optical Fiber Identifier to FlexScan PRO Kit.
  • BIPM Complete Kit: Adds OFI-BIPM Bend-insensitive Optical Fiber Identifier with Power Meter to FlexScan PRO Kit.
  • MPO Kit: Includes selected FlexScan and accessories, MFS-12-SM Single-mode Multi-Fiber Switch, USB cable and 30 m fiber to connect FlexScan to Switch, plus 30 m MPO Launch Cable to connect Switch to MPO-terminated multi-fiber network.

For details and ordering information on model options and kit configurations, see the FlexScan datasheet.

Related Products

Need Help? Chat with us