loader image

Follow us on

+971 (0)4 267 4540

M710 Compact SM & MM OTDR

Data Sheet

Get Quote

  • 40 dB Dynamic Range
  • 0.8 dB event dead zone, 4.5 dB attenuation dead zone
  • Integrated Test functions OTDR, OPM and VFL
  • Inspection capable
  • Test, Troubleshoot and Tier 2 certify:
  • Full Auto OTDR – installation and fault location
  • Expert OTDR – with Auto and Auto Once
  • Real-Time OTDR – fault location and splice verification
  • Integrated OPM and VFL (650 nm)
  • Full Auto, Expert, and Real-Time OTDR test modes
  • Pass/Fail Event and Link Thresholds settings
  • 6.5-inch transflective (indoor/outdoor) touch screen display
  • Tool-free, switchable test port adapters
  • Rechargeable Li-Ion battery (>8 hours) or AC power
  • USB host and function ports for data storage and transfer
  • Bellcore (GR-196) .SOR file format
  • Internal (1000s test results) and USB storage
  • Windows® compatible software

The M710 is offered in four models (see data sheet for ordering information):

Available in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish, Polish and Portuguese.

  • M710-20- Single-mode OTDR 1310/1550 nm with dynamic ranges of 40/38 dB and short dead zones for testing Metro, FTTx and Long haul networks
  • M710-21- Single-mode OTDR 1310/1550/1625 nm with dynamic ranges of 40/38/38 dB and short dead zones for testing Metro, FTTx and Long haul networks
  • M710-24-QUAD Long Range OTDR 850/1300/1310/1550 nm 24/24/39/37 dB Dynamic Ranges and short dead zones for tier 2 certification testing and troubleshooting multimode and single-mode fibers in LAN/WAN, Metro, FTTx and Long haul networks
  • M710-25- QUAD OTDR 850/1300/1310/1550 nm with dynamic ranges of 22 dB MM and 26 dB SM for tier 2 certification testing and troubleshooting multimode and single-mode fibers in LAN/WAN and Metro networks
Features
  • 40 dB Dynamic Range
  • 0.8 dB event dead zone, 4.5 dB attenuation dead zone
  • Integrated Test functions OTDR, OPM and VFL
  • Inspection capable
Application
  • Test, Troubleshoot and Tier 2 certify:
  • Full Auto OTDR – installation and fault location
  • Expert OTDR – with Auto and Auto Once
  • Real-Time OTDR – fault location and splice verification
Models
  • Test, Troubleshoot and Tier 2 certify:
  • Full Auto OTDR – installation and fault location
  • Expert OTDR – with Auto and Auto Once
  • Real-Time OTDR – fault location and splice verification
Kit Configuration

FlexScan test sets are available in six standard kit configurations:

  • BASIC Kit: Includes selected FlexScan, wrist strap, soft carry case, Quick Reference Guide plus TRM™ 2.0 Basic Test Results Manager software. Soft case includes room for optional accessories such as connector cleaning supplies, fiber ring (launch cable) or FOCIS Flex connector inspection solution.
  • PLUS Kit: Adds a One-click cleaner, 150 m fiber ring (launch cable) plus TRM 2.0 Advanced to a FlexScan Basic Kit.
  • PRO Kit: Adds an auto-focusing FOCIS Flex Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System to a FlexScan Plus Kit.
  • BI Complete Kit: Adds OFI-BI Bend-insensitive Optical Fiber Identifier to FlexScan PRO Kit.
  • BIPM Complete Kit: Adds OFI-BIPM Bend-insensitive Optical Fiber Identifier with Power Meter to FlexScan PRO Kit.
  • MPO Kit: Includes selected FlexScan and accessories, MFS-12-SM Single-mode Multi-Fiber Switch, USB cable and 30 m fiber to connect FlexScan to Switch, plus 30 m MPO Launch Cable to connect Switch to MPO-terminated multi-fiber network.

For details and ordering information on model options and kit configurations, see the FlexScan datasheet.

Related Products

Need Help? Chat with us