loader image

Follow us on

+971 (0)4 267 4540

ROGUE® OLTS/Certification Module

Data Sheet

Get Quote

Built around you and the way you test your network.

  • The ROGUE OLTS/Certification Module is part of the ROGUE modular test platform and when paired with the ROGUE carrier provides the hardware capabilities of a complete optical loss test set.
  • Each module contains 2 bi-directional test ports as well as an optical power meter port and a Visual Fault Locator.
  • All multimode ports are Encircled Flux compliant as required by ANSI/TIA and ISO/IEC.

This module can be paired with either a basic OLTS app on your smart device or can be turned into a full tier 1 certifier with the addition of a separate certification app.

  • Bi-directional testing on 2 links at once
  • Dual-fiber, dual-wavelength
  • Integrated OPM, OLS and VFL (650 mm)
  • Encircled Flux compliant
  • SM and MM versions
  • Tier 1 testing of premise networks
  • Multi-function testing: loss, length, ORL,
  • Integrate with Multi-fiber switch for MPO OLTS testing
Features
  • Bi-directional testing on 2 links at once
  • Dual-fiber, dual-wavelength
  • Integrated OPM, OLS and VFL (650 mm)
  • Encircled Flux compliant
  • SM and MM versions
Application
  • Tier 1 testing of premise networks
  • Multi-function testing: loss, length, ORL,
  • Integrate with Multi-fiber switch for MPO OLTS testing
Models

FlexScan is currently available in five models:

  • FS200-50B:  1550 nm OTDR for cost-effective point-to-point network troubleshooting, including detection of high-loss macro-bends.
  • FS200-60:  1650 nm  filtered version for cost-effective live PON troubleshooting. Use the optional integrated Power Meter to verify downstream power levels.
  • FS200-100:  1310/1550 version for more complete point-to-point network installation verification, as well as troubleshooting.  By testing at both wavelengths, FlexScan can differentiate poor splices from macro-bends, as well as qualify the network for operation in both 1310 and 1550 nm windows.
  • FS200-300:  1310/1550 PON OTDR version for installation verification and troubleshooting of out-of-service PON or point-to-point networks.  Offers higher dynamic range to test through splitters, as well as longer point-to-point networks.
  • FS200-304:  1310/1550/1650 PON OTDR version for in-service PON troubleshooting, as well as out-of-service PON or point-to-point network installation verification or troubleshooting.

All models include an integrated VFL and are available with optional integrated source, power meter and Bluetooth/Wi-Fi wireless communications.

Kit Configuration

FlexScan test sets are available in six standard kit configurations:

  • BASIC Kit: Includes selected FlexScan, wrist strap, soft carry case, Quick Reference Guide plus TRM™ 2.0 Basic Test Results Manager software. Soft case includes room for optional accessories such as connector cleaning supplies, fiber ring (launch cable) or FOCIS Flex connector inspection solution.
  • PLUS Kit: Adds a One-click cleaner, 150 m fiber ring (launch cable) plus TRM 2.0 Advanced to a FlexScan Basic Kit.
  • PRO Kit: Adds an auto-focusing FOCIS Flex Fiber Optic Connector Inspection System to a FlexScan Plus Kit.
  • BI Complete Kit: Adds OFI-BI Bend-insensitive Optical Fiber Identifier to FlexScan PRO Kit.
  • BIPM Complete Kit: Adds OFI-BIPM Bend-insensitive Optical Fiber Identifier with Power Meter to FlexScan PRO Kit.
  • MPO Kit: Includes selected FlexScan and accessories, MFS-12-SM Single-mode Multi-Fiber Switch, USB cable and 30 m fiber to connect FlexScan to Switch, plus 30 m MPO Launch Cable to connect Switch to MPO-terminated multi-fiber network.

For details and ordering information on model options and kit configurations, see the FlexScan datasheet.

Related Products

Need Help? Chat with us